Grammy Awards 2017 Nomination List And All You Must Know



The 59th yearly Grammy Awards ceremony will be held on February 12, 2017.The ceremony will distinguish the best recordings, compositions, and artists of the eligibility year, which runs from October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016. The nominations were announced on December 6, 2016.Here is a list of nominees in various categories at this year’s Grammy award;

 

Record of the Year
“Hello” — Adele
“Formation” — Beyoncé
“7 Years” — Lukas Graham
“Work” — Rihanna, featuring Drake
“Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

 

Album of the Year
“25” — Adele
“Lemonade” — Beyoncé
“Purpose” — Justin Bieber
“Views” — Drake
“A Sailor’s Guide to Earth” — Sturgill Simpson

 

Song of the Year
“Formation” — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Hello” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
“I Took A Pill In Ibiza” — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
“Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
“7 Years” — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

 

Best New Artist
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance The Rapper
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak

 

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Hello” — Adele
“Hold Up” — Beyoncé
“Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber
“Piece By Piece (Idol Version)” — Kelly Clarkson
“Dangerous Woman” — Ariana Grande

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Cinema” — Andrea Bocelli
“Fallen Angels” — Bob Dylan
“Stages Live”— Josh Groban
“Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin” — Willie Nelson
“Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway” — Barbra Streisand

 

Best Rock Song
“Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
“Burn The Witch” — Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
“Hardwired” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
“Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“My Name Is Human” — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

 

Best Rock Album
“California” — Blink-182
“Tell Me I’m Pretty” — Cage the Elephant
“Magma” — Gojira
“Death of a Bachelor” — Panic! at the Disco
“Weezer” — Weezer

 

Best Alternative Music Album
“22, A Million” — Bon Iver
“Blackstar” — David Bowie
“The Hope Six Demolition Project” — PJ Harvey
“Post Pop Depression” — Iggy Pop
“A Moon Shaped Pool” — Radiohead

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album
“Lemonade” — Beyoncé
“Ology” — Gallant
“We Are King” — KING
“Malibu” — Anderson .Paak
“Anti” — Rihanna

 

Best R&B Album
“In My Mind” — BJ The Chicago Kid
“Lalah Hathaway Live” — Lalah Hathaway
“Velvet Portraits” — Terrace Martin
“Healing Season” — Mint Condition
“Smoove Jones” — Mya

 

Best Rap Performance
“No Problem” — Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
“Panda” — Desiigner
“Pop Style” — Drake featuring The Throne
“All The Way Up” — Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared
“That Part” — Schoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Freedom” — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar”
“Hotline Bling” — Drake
“Broccoli” — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
“Ultralight Beam” — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
“Famous” — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

 

Best Rap Album
“Coloring Book” — Chance The Rapper
“And the Anonymous Nobody” — De La Soul
“Major Key” — DJ Khaled
“Views” — Drake
“Blank Face LP” — Schoolboy Q
“The Life of Pablo” — Kanye West

 

Best Country Solo Performance
“Love Can Go To Hell” — Brandy Clark
“Vice” — Miranda Lambert
“My Church” — Maren Morris
“Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood
“Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Keith Urban

 

ALSO READ – Gotv Mobile Tv: How To Activate The Mobile Tv And All You Need To Know About This Device

 

Best Country Album
“Big Day in a Small Town” — Brandy Clark
“Full Circle” — Loretta Lynn
“Hero” — Maren Morris
“A Sailor’s Guide to Earth” — Sturgill Simpson
“Ripcord” — Keith Urban

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“Book of Intuition” — Kenny Barron Trio
“Dr. Um” — Peter Erskine
“Sunday Night at the Vanguard” — The Fred Hersch Trio
“Nearness” — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
“Country for Old Men” — John Scofield.

 

Best American Roots Performance
“Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers
“Mother’s Children Have a Hard Time” — Blind Boys Of Alabama
“Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
“House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

 

Best World Music Album
“Destiny” — Celtic Woman
“Walking in the Footsteps of Our Fathers” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
“Sing Me Home” — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
“Land of Gold” — Anoushka Shankar
“Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live” — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

 

Best Spoken Word Album
“The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo” — Amy Schumer
“In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox” — Carol Burnett
“M Train” — Patti Smith
“Under the Big Black Sun: A Personal History of L.A. Punk” (John Doe With Tom Desavia) — (Various Artists)
“Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink” — Elvis Costello

 

Best Comedy Album
“… America … Great …” — David Cross
“American Myth” — Margaret Cho
“Boyish Girl Interrupted” — Tig Notaro
“Live at the Apollo” — Amy Schumer
“Talking for Clapping” — Patton Oswalt

 

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Can’t Stop The Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: “Trolls”
“Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: “Suicide Squad”
“Just Like Fire” — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: “Alice Through the Looking Glass”
“Purple Lamborghini” — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: “Suicide Squad”
“Try Everything” — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: “Zootopia”
“The Veil” — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: “Snowden”

 

Best Musical Theater Album
“Bright Star”
“The Color Purple”
“Fiddler on the Roof”
“Kinky Boots”
“Waitress”

 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed

 

Best Music Video
“Formation” — Beyoncé
“River” — Leon Bridges
“Up & Up” — Coldplay
“Gosh” — Jamie XX
“Upside Down & Inside Out” — OK Go



The entire list of nominees can be found at grammy.com/nominees

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *